Welcome to The-Peepulation.com (also formally-known-as J-Reso.com)! Since 2011, we have been your fan source for wrestling legend, current AEW star, and former Impact World Champion, Christian Cage. We strive to provide our fellow Peeps with all the latest news and events involving the Captain of Charisma. Thank you so much for visiting. Please, come back again!
Bound2021_3302.jpg
Bound2021_3301.jpg
Bound2021_3299.jpg
Bound2021_3298.jpg

Just Close Your Eyes

Performed by: Story of the Year

Go!

If you close your eyes, Your life, a naked truth revealed,
Dreams you never lived and scars never healed
(Scars never healed)
In the darkness life will take you to the other side,
And find me waiting there you’ll see if you just close your eyes.
If you just close your eyes.
(If you just close your eyes)

Deceived by my eyes and all I was told I should see.
Opinions not mine, The person they taught me to be.
One night in the dark of vision of someone I know,
And out of the darkness I heard a voice say I’m you.

Inside of me a light was turned on. Then I was alive.

If you close your eyes, Your life a naked truth revealed,
Dreams you never lived and, scars never healed
(Scars never healed)
In the darkness life will take you to the other side,
And find me waiting there, you’ll see if you just close your eyes.
(Close Your Eyes)
Hearts uninspired, trapped inside somebody’s dream.
To close to the fire, Yet cold and so numb with the pain.
But the fever is broken, and the river has run to the sea.
Washed to the ocean and saved by a voice inside me.

Inside of me a light was turned on, Then I was alive.

If you close your eyes. Your life a naked truth revealed,
Dreams you never lived and scars never healed
(Scars never healed)
In the darkness life will take you to the other side,
And find me waiting there you’ll see if you just close your eyes.
(If You just close your eyes. If You just close your eyes)

Never thought I would be here, so high in the air.
This was my unanswered prayer.
Defined by another, so much wasted time,
Out of the darkness, each breath that I take will be mine.

If you close your eyes, Your life, a naked truth revealed,
Dreams you never lived and scars never healed
(Scars never healed)
In the darkness life will take you to the other side,
And find me waiting there you’ll see if you just close your eyes.
If you just close your eyes.
(If you just close your eyes)

 






Host Ads
The Captain
Full Name: William Jason Reso
Ring Name: Christian (Cage)
Date of Birth: November 30th, 1973
From: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Mini Bio: Before The Cap'n was makin' it happen, Reso was honing his craft in wrestling promotions across Canada, the United States, and Japan. He made his WWF/E television debut on September 27th, 1998 as Edge's on-screen brother. And as Edge's partner in crime, Reso has cemented his legacy in tag-team wrestling. As a singles competitor, he has captured multiple championships, including the NWA World Heavyweight Championship and the WWE World Heavyweight Championship.
Merchandise


Check out all of Christian Cage's new gear at AEWShop, Powered by Pro Wrestling Tees.

Follow @Christian4Peeps
Partner Sites & Elite Affiliates


Site Networks
Site Statistics
Owners: Melissa
Date Launched: May 2011
Version: 07: Purple Peep
Host: Flaunt Network | DMCA | Privacy Policy
Site Layout & Coding: Kris
Legal Disclaimer
This website is not affiliated with either Jay Reso, World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), or any organization(s) in which Mr. Reso has been affiliated with. This is a fan site and strictly for entertainment purposes only. Images and related content are copyrighted to their respective owners and are being used under Fair Use Copyright Law 107. No copyright infringement is intended.